Thursday, May 9, 2013

What I am reading now and Instagram photos


Hey y'all
It has been a while since I have done a post! I miss blogging and being back at home it seems to be a little harder to do because I seem to be busy or I just don't have anything to say. Anyway. How is everyone? How is everyone enjoying all this Spring rain? It is finally pretty and HOT outside! I am excited because I can wear my tanks and shorts now. Not a whole lot has happen since the last time I posted I don't think.

I got my nose pierced and well it hurt so much omg it hurt! I jumped and tears ran. It was worst than a tattoo. And if I bump it or rub it the wrong way it hurts. But it healing pretty fast it still to early to change out the stud. I am wanting to put in a ring. I think it more hippie like with a ring.
Here are some pics of my Nose... Curtis and I before I got it done and the 2nd is after I had it done. Don't mind the eye brows they are a mess in that photo!!

So that's about it that has happened. I hung out with my bridesmaid a few Saturdays back, we went dress shopping which that was stressful! But I have some news. WE are pushing the wedding back a year because the venue is booked and we really like it so we are going to get married next year so that takes some stress away. AND we have more time to plan but my dress will still be here end of June! So I am super excited!

Here some more lovely photos from May!
I now have an iPhone!!!! yay! That means I have an Instagram so follow me @glitterandcupcakess 

Now for what I am reading now...  Let's just say this is amazing book and it is a must read for Christians. :)) 


This month goals: I figure I would share on her. 
Jog and workout 2 to 3 times a week, drink lots of water,  cut back on my sweet intake. I know I am always say I am going to get back to 150 but hey I am DAMN motivated to loose and tone up. I am tired of having flab and a belly! 
My goal is to loose 20 pounds by the end of June. I think thats realistic. And 30 to 50 by the end of July. 
I am not going to post a photo of some celeb because that is not realistic so I am going to post a photo what I used to look like when I started dating Curtis so this photo is 4 years old and I am going to post a now picture. I think I am 180ish now.  

At 150lbs: Even then I could have toned up more but Its realistic bc I once was that size and I am still the same height. I might not have the same metabolism so it will take more work but I am willing to try to get back to this size. SO wish me luck! 
 

Now for the NOW picture.... :// Be nice!! So you seem my problem areas. I think I can do it, no I KNOW I can do it!! :D




1 comment:

  1. Welcome back :) Your piercing looks really good!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for commenting Darlin!